background-blandford-wharf

Besides being appointed to Special and Standing Committees, Councillors are also required to represent Council on various other bodies. These bodies are,

 

Bluenose Coastal Action Foundation

  • Councillor Sharon Church

Church Memorial Park Trustees

  • Councillor Marshal Hector

Community Use of Schools Committee - Aspotogan Consolidated Elementary School

  • Warden Allen Webber
  • Deputy Warden Floyd Shatford
  • Councillor Tina Connors

Community Use of Schools Committee - Forest Heights Community  School

  • Warden Allen Webber
  • Councillor Abdella Assaff
  • Councillor Tina Connors 

Fire Advisory Committee

  • Deputy Warden Floyd Shatford
  • Councillor Marshal Hector

Highway 103 Committee

  • Councillor Abdella Assaff

Louisiana Pacific Community Liaison Committee

  • Councillor Marshal Hector

Lunenburg County Victorian Order of Nurses

  • Councillor Tina Connors

Mersey Woodlands Advisory Committee

  • Councillor Tina Connors

Region 6 Inter-Municipal Committee

  • Deputy Warden Floyd Shatford

Regional Emergency Measures (REMO)

  • Warden Allen Webber
  • Deputy Warden Floyd Shatford
  • Councillor Danielle Barkhouse (alternate) 

Senior Safety Program for Lunenburg County

  • Councillor Tina Connors

 South Canoe Community Liaison Committee

  • Councillor Tina Connors
  • Councillor Sharon Church 

South Shore Housing Action Coalition

  • Councillor Abdella Assaff

South Shore Regional Enterprise Network - Liaison & Oversight Committee

  • Councillor Danielle Barkhouse

South Shore Regional Library Board

  • Councillor Tina Connors 

Southwest Regional Community Advisory Board

  • Councillor Abdella Assaff 

Victorian Order of Nurses

  • Councillor Tina Connors

Western Region Corwn Land Stakeholder Interaction Committee

  • Councillor Danielle Barkhouse

Western Regional Housing Authority

  • Eric Hagen (representing the Municipality)

Zoe Valle Library Municipal Trustee

  • Councillor Danielle Barkhouse