Thanks for voting!

Winners of the second annual “Best of Chester Municipality Awards” were announced at a celebration event held on April 27, 2017 at Atlantica Oak Island Resort in Western Shore.

The Municipality of the District of Chester (MODC) organized the initiative to celebrate local businesses and give the public a chance to express their appreciation by choosing their favorites. Online voters could nominate one business in each of 26 categories once per day. A total of 1329 entries were recorded with a total of 3979 votes and 222 businesses nominated.

Congratulations to the winners in each category:

Best Artisanal Retailer – Scotian Ironworks (runner up: Mel-Lo Treasures)
Best Building Services - Toadz Odd Jobs (runner up: ABLE Engineering)
Best Building Supplies Store – New Ross Home Hardware (runner up: Castle Building Supplies)
Best Community Space – Forties Community Centre (joint runners up: Our Health Centre and Lordly Park)
Best Farm/Forestry Business – Spruce Top Farm (runner up: Higbee’s Berry Farm & Nursery)
Best Garden Services – Oceanview Garden Centre (runner up: Elaine Collicuttt & Sons)
Best Gas Station – Russell’s Service Station (runner up: Petro-Canada)
Best Grocery/Convenience Store – Foodland (runner up: Spidle's Your Independent Grocer)
Best Health/Beauty Services – Between Friends Hair Studio (runner up: Luna Salon & Spa)
Best Health Care Provider – Edwina’s Foot Care Services (runner up: Posture Perfect Massage Therapy)
Best Manufacturing Business – GN Thermoforming Equipment (runner up: Hawboldt Industries (1989) Ltd.)
Best Marine Services – Gold River Marina Ltd. (runner up: South Shore Marine)
Best Mechanic/Auto Shop - Jeff's Old Volks Home (runner up: Stone Crest Automotive)
Best Non-Profit Group – Integrity’s Haven Equine (Animal) Rescue Centre (runner up: New Ross Regional Development Society)
Best Pet Services – Your Friend and Mine Pet Supplies (runner up: Oceanmark K9 Resort)
Best Place to have Breakfast – Vittles Café (runner up: Kiwi Café)
Best Place to have Coffee – Vittles Café (runner up: Kiwi Café)
Best Place to have Supper - Peasant's Pantry (runner up: The Fo’c’sle)
Best Place to Stay – Mecklenburgh Inn (runner up: Atlantica Oak Island)
Best Professional Services – New Ross Credit Union Ltd. (runner up: Scotiabank)
Best Real Estate Company – Tradewinds Realty (runner up: Duckworth Real Estate)
Best Restaurant/Pub – The Fo’c’sle (runner up: Kiwi Café)
Best Spa/Fitness Facility – Aqua Spa (runner up: Luna Salon & Spa)
Best Specialist/(Food) Retailer – Peasant’s Pantry (runner up: Julien’s Bakery)
Best Take-Out – Peasant’s Pantry (runner up: 4 Way Stop Restaurant)
Best Vendor at a Farmer's Market – Joint winners: Higbee’s Berry Farm & Nursery and Mel-Lo Treasures